Privacy Policy

Children should check with their parent or guardian before using this website.

Parents or guardians should read this Privacy Policy, alongside the Cookies Policy, Terms of Use and Acceptable Use Policy, carefully and explain their implications to any children using this website.

BONNIER PUBLISHING FICTION LIMITED (“We“) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy, together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it, sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, via our website www.flyingfergus.com (“our site”). Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our site you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act“), we are the data controller.

We take your online privacy very seriously and understand that, as our site is designed partly for children, we must be especially cautious when processing personal information. Persons under the age of 18 years may only use our site with the consent and supervision of a parent or guardian.

1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

1.1. As you access and use our site, or any of its features, you may be asked to provide us with personal information. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, receive our newsletter, enter any competitions and subscribe to any of our services.

1.2. We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

(a) your name;

(b) your email address; and

(c) your address.

2. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

2.1. Information you give to us. We will use this information:

(a) to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

(b) to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

(c) to provide our services, activities or online content;

(d) to provide information about our services, activities and online content;

(e) to contact participants of any competitions;

(f) to send out newsletters that you have subscribed to;

(g) where you have given your consent, to pass your personal information to selected third parties for marketing purposes;

(h) to notify you about changes to our service; and

(i) to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

2.1. Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

(a) to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

(b) to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

(c) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and

(d) as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

3. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

3.1. We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

3.2. Where you have given your consent, we may share your information with selected third parties including:

(a) business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;

(b) advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others; and

(c) analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

3.3. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

(a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

(b) if Bonnier Publishing Fiction Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

(c) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Bonnier Publishing Fiction Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

4. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4.1. We will retain the information we hold concerning you for as long as it is necessary to do so. We will retain and/or disclose your personal data to authorised authorities without your consent where we are required to do so under law.

4.2. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4.3. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

5. COOKIES

Our website uses cookies. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookies Policy.

6. Third Party Sites

6.1. Our site contains links to other websites operated by third parties that are not under our control. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to personal information that we collect through our site. We are not responsible for the personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through their websites. We do not control cookies placed on your computer by other websites, including third parties whose advertising or links appear on our site.

6.2. When you provide to us information on a third party site or platform (for example via our competitions or on applications on social networking sites), the information may also be collected by the third party website and may be subject to their privacy policy.

6.3. You should always read the privacy policy, cookies policy and terms of use of each website that you visit carefully, especially before submitting personal data. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the policies of third parties.

7. Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

8. YOUR RIGHTS

8.1. We will not process your personal data for marketing purposes unless you provide your consent by checking the relevant box on the forms we use to collect your data. If you have given your consent to this but later change your mind, you may contact us at enquiries@bonnierzaffre.co.uk and we will cease any such activity.

8.2. The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

9. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

10. CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries@bonnierzaffre.co.uk.